Well it’s been a while

I can’t believe I haven’t posted on here in so long! I haven’t really had time since I started my degree, which by the way is going so well!! I am so so pleased with my choice and so so grateful for the opportunity. 

I’ve changed a lot I think since I last posted. I’ve gotten a lot more into the whole spirituality universe kinda thing, meditating, crystals that kinda deal and it makes me feel so peaceful and calm. 

I was in quite a rut mentally so Mum and I saved up our money and went on a girls long weekend shopping relaxing trip to Sydney! It was exactly what I needed, to forget entirely about everyone and everything at home and have a complete change of scene. Needless to say I loved every second of it! Would definitely recommend a trip away just for a weekend with no connection to home!! (That includes texting and Facebook, I will let you Instagram a couple of rad pics though hehe). 

I’m just trucking along I guess, taking each day as it comes, being grateful for what I have.

Yeah well that’s me πŸ™‚ I hope you are all doing well πŸ™‚ 

XO

Advertisements

Night thoughtsΒ 

I don’t even know. I’m not in a good space right now. I had a good day on Sunday. A really good day. But since then I’ve just been low constantly. Every little thing that could go wrong goes wrong. Every little thing gets to me. I’m trying to be positive and happy and send good energy out into the universe. But it’s hard somtimes. I’m sick and tired of being constantly in pain and constantly sick and tired. I just want it all to go away and to be normal again. I’ve had my fair share, move it all Onto someone else. (Horrid thought I know).  I feel like I’ve been ripped of my Summer. The one thing I look forward to all year long, and now it’s almost over and I haven’t even really gotten to live it out. I’m not doing so well with the envy for all my other friends getting to enjoy and live the Summer either. Sorry for such a down post, I just needed to get this all out of my mind. 

XO

Things I learnt in High School

– Pick and choose your battles.

– Don’t give a fuck about what other people think about you.

– Do what you want to do, not what your friends want to do.

– Be Yourself!!! Seriously!!!! No one likes a copycat.

– Stand up for what you believe in but always have a reason.

– Be nice to your teachers (even if you secretly hate their guts) they’re trying their best.

– If you don’t get the top grade, it’s literally not the end of the world. You passed for heavens sake!!!! Shut the fuck up, stop crying and be the queen you were born to be!!!

– Every now and then go out and have fun!

– Try your hardest and do your best ALWAYS. When hard work pays off, it feels damn good. It could be the difference between a pass and a fail, a merit or an excellence, a B or an A.

– Reward and treat yourself for your efforts, other people aren’t always going to be there to do it for you.

– Be respectful, what goes around, always comes back around. 

– Kiss as many boys (or girls) as you want! Live your life!!

– Give as good as you get. Then people won’t mess with you.

– “No one died, it is not the end of the world, so put this in the past, pick yourself up and move on.”

– Have a dream and follow it. In the words of my grandma “If you don’t have a dream, how are you going to have a dream come true?”

– Don’t let fear hold you back from doing something you really want to do. Take the leap. It’s worth it. 

– Uniforms (even the ugliest of ugly ones) are extremely handy, especially when you’re running late.

– Mental health days are OKAY.

– If you come home crying every day do something about it.

– Remember that in the scheme of things, this is only just a small section of your life.

– It doesn’t last forever. It goes by really, really fast. Stop and ENJOY IT. The memories you create will make it all worthwhile. 

These are the things I learnt in High School.

XO

Late Christmas tag/NYE post!

Omg this is so late and I know Christmas has already been and today is New Years Eve (eeeeek!!!) but I had to do this tag before the new year and I haven’t had time to check my blog till now!! 
Thank you so much to GeorgieGrl for the Christmas tag nomination!!

Here we go πŸ™‚
1. Fave Christmas movie?

Love Actually!
2. Pjs or dress up for Christmas?
Pjs till late morning and then dress up!!
3. If you could only buy one present for one person who would it be?
My mum, dad or brother I couldn’t decide! 
4. Open gifts on Christmas Eve or Christmas Day?
Christmas Day for sure πŸ™‚

5. Ever built a gingerbread house?
Yup! Two years ago with my little cousins πŸ™‚

6. Candy Cane or Gingerbread man?
I love gingerbread men hehe

7. Fave Christmas Snack?
Chocolate! Or Pavlova! Or trifle!

8. Most important thing about Christmas?
Definitely spending time with your loved ones πŸ™‚ 
Since its past Christmas now I am not going to nominate anyone but I do hope everyone had a lovely day spent with those that they love! And since its New Year’s Eve today I hope everyone has an amazing time and stays safe!! Happy New Year!

Lots of love and light 

XO

Update! XO

Hello lovely people I am so sorry I haven’t posted in forever but so much has happened between then and now and I’ve only just got the time to sit down and write about it all properly! 

Where to start, oh I HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED INTO MY DEGREE NEXT YEAR!!!!!! A WHOLE YEAR EARLIER THAN EVERYONE ELSE!!!! I’m soo excited!!!!!!!!! I was absolutely terrified telling my friends because I hadn’t even told them I was applying and now suddenly I’m not coming back to high school next year but they were all so happy and supportive it was so nice πŸ™‚ I also had to tell my teachers and everyone and they were also incredibly supportive and were fine  taking my name out of the head girl applications for next year (although talking to them it seems as though I was their top pick hehe oh well I have no regrets!!). 

This also meant that I have just had my last week of high school ever!! This started with my final prize giving in which I didn’t expect to recieve anything because I have been away from school a lot this year but man was I surprised! I was House captain this year for my house and we won the shield for winning the house drama competition this year! And then I also placed in 5 out of my 7 subjects that I took this year!! I placed 1st in Geography and Classics and 3rd in Music, Spanish and English! Needless to say I was super proud of myself πŸ™‚ 

The next day we had textbook return which was nothing much of a day but the day after that we had final assembly which was my final assembly ever?!?! It felt soooo weird (but good weird! Like I say, I have no regrets) and yes there were tears because it’s the end of an era but it was awesome having everyone sign my school shirt and hugging everyone and feeling the love πŸ™‚ ❀️

It will definitely be different next year, I’ve spent the last five years of my life at that school and now I’m moving on and growing up ! No more high school EVER! I remember just starting school and thinking I would never come to this point but now I’m here πŸ™‚ It feels weird but it feels right, I feel a hundred percent that this is the right thing for me to be doing at this point in my life and I love that I feel that way. 

Anyway, now it’s the Summer holidays for me! Summer is my favourite season of all and I always feel better when the sun is out! And Christmas is soon!! We are going away to stay with family so incase I don’t get a chance to say this on the day, MERRY CHRISTMAS everybody! Sending light and love out to every single one of you πŸ™‚ 

Thank you so much for listening to my story and being a part of my journey πŸ™‚

XO

Sunshine Blogger Award! :)Β 

 

Hello lovely people I was nominated for the Sunshine Blogger Award by the amazing  Arielle Iridessa thank you so much!!!
Here are the rules:

1. Thank the person who nominated you

2. Answer the questions from the nominator

3. Nominate 11 other bloggers and give them 11 new questions to answer πŸ™‚

Here are the questions I was given:

1. What’s your favourite emoji?

I have a few! Haha including πŸ˜‚πŸ˜˜πŸ€˜

2. If you could meet anyone dead or alive who would it be?

Hmm tough question there’s so many! Haha uhmm in this moment I would have to say Vanessa Hudgens haha I’ve loved her since HSM and she continues to be such an icon.

3. What’s a word or phrase you say all the time?

“If you’re gonna do it, do it well.”

4. Are you more of a cat or dog person or neither?

Both haha I have two cats and a dog so no favouritism here.

5. Favourite fast food place to eat?

Pita pit

6. What’s something you’re really good at? Like a talent?

Oh dear I have no idea hahaha I used to dance when I was younger but I had to stop that so I’m not really too sure tbh!

7. What’s one thing you would change about the world if you could?

If I could change anything about the world it would definitely be getting rid of negative mentalities and mindsets πŸ™‚ all about the positives haha

8. Do you have the WordPress app? Do you like it?

Of course I have the app hehe I pretty much just use it instead of having to get my laptop out everytime I want to look at anything!

9. Favourite breakfast food?

Bacon. Simple as that hahahaa

10. What kind of shoes are your favourite?

Ones that look super cool but are actually super comfy too I hate having uncomfortable shoes!

11. Do you like planning things or just going with the flow?

But of both to be perfectly honest I’m all for going with the flow but I also think at times there needs to be a bit of structure πŸ™‚

Now for my nominations I nominate:

agenda19892010 
xfairypix 
girlgonemad33 
ellenanonymous 
 archana235 

emmamorica 
LyfWithEm 
_simran_ 
xclaudiasthoughtsx 
Not quite 11 but here are your questions: πŸ™‚

1. What is your favourite season of the year and why?

2. Top five favourite books?

3. Top five favourite movies?

4. What activities or hobbies make you happy?

5. Do you prefer outside or inside?

6. Top five culinary cuisines?

7. What was the last positive thought you had that made you smile?

8. If you have an Instagram, what’s your aesthetic like?

9. If you could travel anywhere in the world where would it be and why?

10. What would you dream house be like?

11. What is your ultimate aim in life?

Again thank you so much for nominating me Arielle

Much love

XO

My mind is cluttered

So I’m lying here in bed at 11:36pm and I can’t sleep because my mind is so cluttered. I’m so confused and in limbo right now but I don’t want to spell things out on here because I don’t want to jinx the universe because I believe that whatever happens is meant to be but I wish things would happen sooner so I’m not stuck in limbo. I have so many emotions going on right now it’s crazy I’m terrified and scared and nervous and anxious and excited and happy and everything all at once but I hate not knowing. You know what I am gonna spell it out because I need to get it out of my mind. If I get accepted a year early into this bachelors degree (which I have made it through to round one of interviews in a couple weeks and am stoked about!) then Monday could be my last day of proper school (apart from final assembly and prize giving) ever ever ever and that excites me so much but it also scares the crap out of me because I haven’t told anyone that I even applied for it yet and I’m not planning to unless I get offered a place because if I don’t get in in the end then no one needs to know but like this is a big milestone if I do get in and I might miss it and also having applied for head girl if I don’t get accepted into the degree scares me too because I’m in the top three contenders for that but I’m terrified that I’ll get named head girl at final assembly and then get accepted into the degree as well and that freaks me out completely. So yeah I’m stuck in freaking limbo and I needed to get that all out of my head so sorry if this didn’t make sense and sorry for the rant I just needed it all out of my head.

Much love

XO

Liebster AwardΒ 

  Hello lovely readers! 
I have been nominated by the ever so lovely ateenagediaryonline for the Liebster Award! Thank you so so much for the nomination!

Here are the rules: 

β€’ Make a post thanking and linking the person who nominated you for the Liebster Award and include the sticker somewhere in the post.

β€’ Nominate 5-10 other bloggers and notify them in one of their posts.

β€’ All nominated bloggers are to have less than 200 followers.

β€’ Answer the 11 questions posed by the nominator and create 11 different questions for your nominees to answer, or you can repeat the same questions.

β€’ Copy the rules into your post.

Now for my answers to the questions! 

1. What is your favourite book into movie adaptation and why?

This is such a good question!! I love reading and I love movies so I hate it when I love the book and the movie adaptation disappoints! For my favourite I would have to say the Harry Potter movie adaptations because I mean come on no other movie adaptation has captured the essence of the book that well! Although I would have to say The Fault In Our Stars would be a close second for me.

2. What is your favourite album ever?

Okay so I love music and choosing favourites for me would be like the equivalent of choosing a favourite child! :’) So as this is constantly changing with the times and my moods I will instead say my all time favourite never fail go to songs and these are ‘Raise Your Glass’ by P!nk, ‘Sk8r Boi’ by Avril Lavigne and ‘Forever’ by Chris Brown. (not by any means endorsing the actions of the artists this is purely based on the songs πŸ™‚ 

3. Who is your role model?

Easy answer, my mum ❀️

4. What is your favourite quote?

“If you’re gonna do it, do it well”

– said by my mum haha

5. What is your clothing style?

Okay I love dressing up but I also love fatpants and hoodies and leggings so I don’t have a style as such hahaha I wear the reflection of my mood.

6. Do you wear makeup?

Yup. To school or when I just don’t feel like it I don’t and all I wear is a lightly tinted moisturiser but I love wearing make up when I feel good.

7. What is your favourite blog?

Everyone’s πŸ˜‰ honestly though I love all the different writing styles πŸ™‚

8. Who is your favourite youtuber?

Im gonna be real honest here I don’t watch a lot of YouTube these days but I used to love Lia Marie Johnson and of course gotta stick with my girls from NZ Shaanxo and Jamie’s World. Although if the vine boys like Cameron Dallas and JC Caylen count then then too hehe πŸ˜‰

9. Do you have a YouTube Channel?

No at the moment I do not haha, I wouldn’t know what to put on it to be honest :’)

10. What is your opinion on “emo” or “scene” people?

I feel that everyone should be free to be whoever they feel good being πŸ™‚ as long as they don’t hurt anybody πŸ™‚

11. What is the one thing you would love for Christmas?

Just being with my family is more than enough for me πŸ™‚ although I do love a good bath bomb haha. 

Okay now for my questions!

1. What is your favourite book and why?

2. Top five feel good songs 

3. If you could travel to anywhere in the world right now where would you go?

4. Why would you go to place from question 3?

5. What do you like most about the country that you live in?

6. What is your favourite thing to do in your spare time?

7. What is the one thing you can do that you know will always make you feel good?

8. Do you have any brothers or sisters?

9. Something you want to do before you die 

10. What you want to achieve in life

11. What is your favourite emoji?

I’m still trying to get my head around how all this works haha sorry! But here are my nominees, hopefully they are eligible!

radicalmermaid
tasha
_simran_
emiwee
Amanda
LyfWithEm
girlsblog618
Thank you for reading!

XO

One lovely blog award!

Hello lovely people! I have been nominated for the one lovely blog award by the lovely ateenagediaryonline! Who by the way has one of the coolest blogs definitely go follow πŸ™‚ 

These are the rules πŸ™‚

β€’ Thank whoever it was that nominated you for the award πŸ™‚

β€’ Add the one lovely blog logo to your post 

β€’ Share 7 things or facts about yourself

β€’ Nominate 15 other bloggers you admire and inform them by commenting on their blog πŸ™‚

Alrighty 7 things about me hmm…

1. I live in New Zealand which I really do love but am saving to do some serious travelling.

2. I love finding little places where I can get my nails done because I don’t have the best nails and it makes me feel better when they look nice πŸ™‚

3. Family literally means everything to me.

4. My aims in life are two things: the first to be happ and live a happy life, the second is to inspire other people as much as I possibly can. Inspire people to do what they love, be who they want to be, everything.

5. I love the water! Pools, the beach, baths, showers you name it! Sometimes I wonder if I should have been born a mermaid hehe.

6. I love music, I love to sing and play the keyboard.

7. Sunshine makes me happy πŸ™‚

Here are my nominations! I don’t think I will nominate 15 and I have seen quite a few of these so I’m sorry if you’ve already been nominated or have already done it because I can’t remember who’s done what but these are blogs that I think are truly really lovely! 

1. LyfWithEm

2.  A Girls Opion on a Simple Life 

3. radicalmermaid 

4. girlsblog618 

5. Sripurna 

6. Alexa Storms 

7. Arielle Iridessa 

8. Elm

Update: my internet is playing up so I have not been able to comment on all of your blogs but hopefully if I have nominated you you will see this post πŸ’œ

And that’s it for me, thank you for reading πŸ™‚ and I do think all of your blogs are lovely!

XO